Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has received His Holiness Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians. Discussed were issues with relation to the further strengthening of State-Church relationship.
The Catholicos thanked the Prime Minister and the Armenian government for their decision of February, 2005 regarding the free transfer to the Armenian Apostolic Church of the ownership of such State-registered plots of land as had previously been made available to the Apostolic Church-owned monasteries and churches for free use and management. An arrangement was reached on the joint action to take with the view of addressing such issues as might rise during the implementation of this decision. The parties have also reviewed the progress in reforming the RA law on the freedom of belief and religious organizations which, once passed, will lead to the signing of an appropriate arrangement between the Armenian Government and the Apostolic Church.