RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received the delegation led by First Deputy Head of RF Government Sergey Ivanov.
Sergey Ivanov congratulated Serge Sargsyan on his appointment to the post of Head of RA Government and expressed confidence that the Armenian-Russian relationship would henceforth be developed with as much success.
In turn, the Prime Minister said to be confident that Sergey Ivanov's present visit would give a new stimulus to the process of furtherance of the cooperation between the two States in various spheres.
Down to meeting agenda, the parties expressed satisfaction at the recently activated multi-faceted ties between Armenia and Russia. Sergey Ivanov noted that extensive work was being done in the frame of the Russian-Armenian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation at which questions of cooperation in trade and economic areas were discussed, including the transportation, energy and other sectors. He expressed hope that during this visit it would be possible to review all key issues regarding the bilateral cooperation which would be given appropriate solutions in the spirit of the Armenian-Russian relationship.
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan emphasized that the relations between Armenia and Russia developed quite well in the political and economic areas. At the same time, he pointed out to the problems still existing in the field of transport communications. In this connection, he said to be pleased that the Caucasus