On the occasion of the assignment of Serzh Sargsyan to the post of RA Prime Minister, the Holy See of St.. Echmiadzin has sent patriarchal blessings and congratulations on behalf of Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II.
The message of the Catholicos reads as follows, in particular:
Since the first days of the heroic struggle waged for Artsakh's freedom, you have dedicated yourselves to the sacred cause of reinstatement of the Armenian nationhood on our native land and made your utmost to liberate Artsakh and strengthen the statehood in the newly independent Armenia. Your fidelity and diligence in the service to our people and the Native land were displayed during your tenure of high posts of responsibility in Artsakh and Armenia. You have made a major contribution to the building up and strengthening of the Armenian Army, its fame and glory.
We wish that in the high office of RA Prime Minister, your experience, abilities and the unreserved affection for the Native land might be crowned by new achievements realized for the sake of Homeland's strengthening and prosperity, our people's well-being and realization of their hopes and expectations.
We raise our prayers to the Supreme Being and ask the Lord for peace in the Motherland, as well as for all Armenians worldwide. May the Almighty grant you robust health and long years of life and bless your efforts in the high post of Prime Minister."
Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia Aram I has sent congratulations on the occasion of the assignment of Serzh Sargsyan to the post of RA Prime Minister, which reads as follows:
Dear Mr. Sargsyan,
It is a great pleasure for us to welcome your appointment as Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia.
We are personally well acquainted with you and your person, your devotion to the Republic Armenia and our people. With your skill, goal-orientation and perseverance you have so far honored any state mission given to you. We are confident that in cooperation with President of the Republic Armenia, His Excellency Robert Kocharyan, showing as much diligence and faithfulness, you will be able to complete this new high mission, too.
On this occasion, rest assured that the Patriarchal Throne of the Great House of Cilicia will continue supporting fully the State of Armenia for the sake of our Homeland and our people.
We shall pray to Supreme God to grant you robust health and enough determination to serve the Republic Armenia so as it might gain even stronger positions on the international scene.
On the occasion of the assignment of Serzh Sargsyan to the post of RA Prime Minister, congratulatory messages have been received from British Prime Minister Tony Blair, MP, President of the European Commission Jose Manuel Baroso, Head of Russian Government Mikhail Fradkov, President of the Chamber of Accounts of the Russian Federation Sergey Stepashin
Dear Prime Minister,
On behalf of the European Commission, I would like to convey to you my sincere congratulations on your assignment to the post of Prime Minister of the Republic Armenia.
The European Commission looks forward to continued development of harmonious and strong relationship with your country in terms of full realization of the EC-Armenia Agreement on Partnership and Cooperation and the European Neighborhood Policy program.
There are important tasks facing your Government as to the implementation political and economic reforms, which imply the continuation of democratic processes and the upholding of the dialogue between political forces and the civil society.
Regarding the external relations, a key problem is the continuation of the efforts towards the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The Commission is prepared to support your country and the Minsk group of the OSCE in this matter.
Also, I would like to note that the European Commission stands ready to back Armenia at this crucial point of its development.
The European Commission is prepared to promote your efforts towards the construction of a prosperous State, the respect for human rights and the rule of law, harmonious implementation successful economic and social development policies.
In this context, I would like to express hope that your Government will succeed in furthering the democracy, by providing for the conformity of the electoral processes to the international standards, including the OSCE, in particular.
I hereby confirm my personal interest in this important issue.
Jose Manuel Baroso
I congratulate you on your appointment to the office Prime Minister of the Republic Armenia and look forward to the further strengthening of the relationship between our two countries.