Today RA government commission on coordination of charitable programs met at the Office of Government, presided at by commission chairman S. Ter-Simonyan.
The commission has considered 11 charitable programs. In particular, the following programs have been discussed and approved: the Holy See of St. Echmiadzin-funded program for reorganization and expansion of "Kathoghike" Yerevan church complex, "Hayastan" Pan-Armenian Fund-financed program on feasibility study and civil-engineering design of the system of water supply for Metz Taghlar, Azokh and Drakhtik villages in Hadrout region of the NKR, the programs carried out by "Kamar" charitable organization, Repair of the first building of "Akor Secondary School" SNCO, granting of schooling equipment and construction of the hall of "School No. 7 of Gyumri town" SNCO."
The purpose of the program carried out by the Ecological-Noospherical Research Center is to reveal young scientists' skills, organize exchange of international scientific experience, establishment of cooperation ties and achieve an increase of scientific qualification.
The Commission has also approved: World Vision International-sponsored programs of Repair and arrangement of kindergartens in two communities of Talin regiob, Purchase and gratuitous distribution of agricultural machinary in communities of Kapan region, import and free distribution of charitable freight in the regions of Stepanavan and Toumanian, Government-Church inter-relationship, the French-Armenian charitable organization "Altitude-5165"-implemented program of dispensed tooth care services referred to as "Echmiadzin- 13".