Messages of condolence continue to come in from different countries of the world in connection with the passing away of Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan.
In connection with the premature demise of Prime Minister of the Republic Armenia Andranik Margaryan condolences and words of support to the Armenian people have been expressed by President of the Arab Republic of Egypt Hosni Mubarak.
In her message, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Poland Anna Fotiga says: "With deep sorrow, I learned of the untimely death of Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan. As I met with Prime Minister Margaryan during my official visit to Armenia, I was sure that still many times ahead we would be able to discuss in common important to our two States issues and cooperate for the benefit of our peoples. I was surprised by the Prime Minister's good knowledge of Poland. It was my pleasure to hear of his willingness of developing bilateral relationship between our two States. In the person of Andranik Margaryan, the people of Armenia lost an outstanding political figure, and the Polish people -a faithful friend."
The message of Chair of the Armenian General Benevolent Union Perch Sedrakyan reads as follows in particular: "We were deeply shocked by the news of the sudden death of Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan. This is a loss for any Armenian who is aware of His Excellency Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan's contribution to the reinstatement and strengthening of the Armenian statehood.
Mr. Margaryan's life was a vivid example of infinite devotion to the cause of building and further developing the Armenian statehood following the establishment of the Third Republic. The leadership of the Armenian General Benevolent Union had several occasions to satisfy itself that, in the person of Andranik Margaryan, the Government was steered by a man of high human qualities during the past seven years."
The Holy See of Echmiadzin, too, has sent a message of condolence on the sudden death of Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan. "The death of the Prime Minister was a deep shock to all Armenians. His passing is a great loss for our independent statehood, people, his family, relatives and friends.
I happened to meet with him in his Office. He was a true patriot and honest politician-statesman who had a firm belief in the prosperous future of Armenia. As a member of the Supreme Synod of The Holy See of Echmiadzin, I knew well the late Prime Minister of blessed memory who had a deep respect for the Holy See and the Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin the Second. He went a long way towards the furtherance of the existing close relationship between the Armenian Church and the State of Armenia," -His Eminence Archbishop Hovnan, Primate of the Eastern Diocese of the Armenian Church of North America wrote in his message.
In his message, Member of the U.S. Congress Jon C. Porter has noted, in particular: "I deeply grieve in connection with the passing of Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan. My thoughts and prayers are with the people of Armenia and with Armenians in the Diaspora."
Chair of the European Parliament's Delegation to the EU-South Caucasus Parliamentary Cooperation Committee Marie Anne Isler Beguin says in her message of condolence: "As chairwoman of the European Parliament Delegation to the EU-South Caucasus Parliamentary Cooperation Committee, on behalf of all members of the Delegation, I would like to express my sadness and sorrow caused by the sudden death of Andranik Margaryan. He will be remembered as the dissident of the 70s when he fought for Armenia's independence from the Soviet Union. His fight continued during the 2 years of his imprisonment. Throughout his long involvement in Armenian politics he spared no effort in building up and maintaining the image of the Republican Party into the public eye, as its co-founder. He was a perfect example of the Statesman who showed devotion to his country by making its economy more prosperous. I hereby by express my sincere condolences to the family, relatives of Andranik Margaryan and the whole people of Armenia."
On behalf of the Central Office of the Fellow Countrymen Society of Vaspurakan and all Vaspurakantzi, a message of condolence has been sent by Board Chairman Vardan Tovmasyan.
Messages of condolence have similarly been received from President of the Republic of Maldives Maumoon Abdul Kayoom, California State Senator Jack Scott, Supervisor of District No. 1 of the State of California Gloria Molina, Governor of the District of Colombia, Mayor of Washington Adrian M. Fenty, Chair of Rule of Law initiative of the American Bar Association Martha Barnett, Chair of the Euro-Armenian Federation of Justice and Democracy Hilda Choboian, Head of Research on Armenian Architecture, U.S.A. Zhora Manoucherian.
Condolence messages have been received from several other foreign countries, organizations and institutions, individuals.