Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has received the delegation headed by Ms. Ingrida Uddre, Speaker of Parliament of the Republic of Latvia, who is in Armenia on official visit.
In prioritizing the further development of the Armenian-Latvian relationship, including the cooperation within international organizations, the Armenian Prime Minister expressed his sincere appreciation of Latvia's efforts in support of Armenia's inclusion in the European Neighborhood Policy. Mr. A. Margaryan expressed the hope that, in the person of the friendly Latvia, Armenia will have another supporter of its goals and aspirations on the way to European integration. Considering Latvia's long experience in European integration-related matters, Mr. A. Margaryan and Ms. Ingrida Uddre found it useful to discuss the possibility of exchanging the know-how available in the said field at both Parliamentary and government levels. They stressed the need in setting up a strong legal framework and a favorable environment to that end. At the request of the Speaker of Latvia's Parliament, the Prime Minister briefed her on the current status and the prospects for future development of government-parliament relationship in Armenia, as well as on the progress in the reforms underway in a variety of fields. During the meeting, both sides have stressed the importance of exchanging information and experience in the areas of public governance, telecommunications, information technologies, science and culture etc.