Address by RA Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan on March the 8th, the Women's International Day.
Dear Women,
Please accept my warmest felicitations on this nice vernal holiday. Be assured that your immense kindness, devotion and solicitude do not go unnoticed and, indeed, you deserve higher appreciation for carrying out your difficult yet invaluable mission in an uncomplaining manner, namely: seeing to our everyday needs, giving our State good citizens, filled with patriotic sentiments and brought up in the spirit of national values.
Our people's centuries-long history has known several episodes of exclusive bravery and endurance exhibited by Armenian women in the hours of hardship and danger that may be cited as an example to future generations. Today as well, we are welcoming your aspiration to increased involvement in public governance and different spheres of the social and political life of our State.
Dear Women: Mothers and Sisters,
I wish robust health, happiness, boundless love and much affection, as well as cheerful and festive spirits to all of you and your families.