Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has received Mr. Vladimir Rushailo, Chairman and Executive Director of the CIS Executive Committee.
Mr. Rushailo briefed the Prime Minister on the progress in preparations for the forthcoming meeting of Heads of Government of CIS member-States to be held in Tbilisi on April 29 and added that over 30 draft projects concerning different fields of interstate cooperation were scheduled to be discussed at the meeting.
The parties mentioned that notwithstanding to many objective an subjective difficulties encountered, the cooperation of the CIS member-States might be called as quite effective, especially in the fields of economy, security, crime prevention and humanitarian action. Prime Minister A. Margaryan stressed that Armenia had been represented and took an active part in the proceedings of the quasi-totality of CIS executive bodies since the first days of its the existence. At the same time, he stressed the need in enhancing the effectiveness CIS cooperation.
Appreciative of the views expressed by the Armenian Prime Minister, the head of the CIS Executive Committee joined him in prioritizing the reform of CIS bodies in order to wind up their dynamics in line with the requirements of the present time. The head of the Armenian government expressed the hope that a constructive discussion of the whole body of the proposals at hand would help identify the best possible solution for the proposed reforms. By stresssing that economic cooperation was among CIS priorities, Mr. Rushailo pointed out to the multitude opportunities still unavailed. In order to fill this gap, he proposed to set up operational centers following the example of Russia, Moldova and Ukraine.
The head of the CIS Executive Committee said that the Armenian business stand was among the best ones in the All-Russian Show Center by noting that the range of products on display at such stands might at every time be deemed as the visit card of the country of origin. He indicated that the Armenian stand and other stands as well could enjoy greater success should there be better conditions available at the Show Center.
The parties have also touched upon the observations of the 60th anniversary of the Victory had at the Great Patriotic War. Prime Minister A. Margaryan advised that a preparatory commission led by the Defense Minister had been set up in Armenia to that effect and that the program of events had been approved already. Mr. A. Margaryan said a delegation of Armenian veterans of war was scheduled to attend the May 8-9 celebrations of the jubilee in Moscow.
Both sides have stressed the need in addressing a number of burning issues, including the identification of the methodology for establishing the size of membership contributions by each country to the single budget of the Commonwealth, the finetuning of the system of remunerations to be paid to those employed in the CIS bodies and other matters so as to put them for forward for discussion at the next meeting of heads of government of CIS member-States.