Today the first meeting of the government regulatory commission for survey and mapping out of RA marzes' and local communities' boundaries has been held at the Office of Government under the chairmanship of Mr. Hovik Abrahamayan, RA Minister for Coordination of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Operations.
For the first time, discussed and approved were the administrative boundaries of about 200 urban and rural settlements in Ararat, Armavir, Shirak marzes of the Republic of Armenia (including Gyumri, Ararat, Artashat, Masis, Vedi, Armavir, Vagharshapat and Medzamor towns). The meeting has also discussed a variety of issues relating to the free transfer of state-owned land to local communities, land balance books, border disputes between a number of rural communities etc. The decisions passed by the commission will be submitted for government's approval in due course and in the established manner.