Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has received Mr. Ghassan Al-Raslan, the outgoing charge d'affaires of the Syrian Arab Republic to the Republic of Armenia.
The Prime Minister stated his high appreciation of Mr. Al-Raslan's personal contribution to the development of the Armenian-Syrian cooperation during his term in office in our country. Mr. A. Margaryan expressed the hope that, further to his prior official invitation, Syrian Prime Minister Mr. Naji Outri's upcoming visit to Armenia might be another strong impetus for boosting bilateral relationship.
During the discussion, both sides said to be satisfied with the current level of the Armenian-Syrian cooperation in the agricultural and cultural fields, as well as in science and education. Mr. A. Margaryan and Mr. Al-Raslan emphasized the importance of holding the meetings of the Armenian-Syrian intergovernmental commission on a regular basis. The Prime Minister expressed the hope that the implementation of the decisions taken at the third meeting held at Yerevan in 2004 was supposed to help enhance bilateral relationship in a number of fields.
Prior to bidding farewell to the Syrian diplomat, Mr. A. Margaryan wished him every success in his future activities and added that Armenia was going to have another good friend abroad in the person of Mr. Al-Raslan. The outgoing charge d'affaires extended to the head of the Armenian government his sincere appreciation of the constant backing and the willingness of support offered to him over his tenure of office in Armenia and assured the Prime Minister of his successor's continued efforts towards furthering the the existing ties of friendship between our two countries as supported by a sound legal framework of years-long standing.