Thursday, 24 February 2005
RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has sent a message of congratulations to Mr. Zurab Nogaideli, newly appointed Prime Minister of Georgia, which reads as follows:
"Dear Zurab Teymourazovich:
On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and myself, I am extending to you my heartfelt congratulations on your appointment as Prime Minister of Georgia.
Prioritizing the deepening of diversified ties between Georgia and the Republic of Armenia, I would like to express the hope that your activities in this high office will be conducive to the further strengthening of the traditional centuries-long ties of friendship between our peoples and the expansion of the mutually beneficial cooperation between the two States.
Availing myself of this opportunity, I wish you robust health, personal well-being and every success in the accomplishment of your hectic duties, as well as - peace, welfare and prosperity to the friendly people of Georgia.
Please accept, Excellency, the assurances of my highest respect."