Thursday, 3 February 2005
Andranik Margarian sends condolences on the tragic death of Georgian Premier Minister Zurab ZHvania
Armenian Prime Minister Andranik Margarian sent a message of condolences to the government of Georgia to offer his sympathies on the tragic and untimely death of Georgian Prime Minister Zurab Zhvania. The message reads as follows.
"The Armenian government expresses its deep condolences on the tragic death of prime minister Zurab Zhvania. Together with our words of deep sadness and regret it is painful to realize that an extraordinary man, a gifted political and public figure who had contributed greatly to building an independent and democratic Georgia and to fostering friendship and cooperation with Armenia, passed away in his flourishing age. His death is a great loss for all of us. We mourn with you at this difficult hour and ask to convey our sympathies to the relatives and friends of the decedent."