To attend the celebrations of the 60th Anniversary of Auschwitz Liberation, an Armenian delegation headed by Prime Minister A. Margaryan is scheduled to leave for Poland on January 27. The delegation is comprised of Mr. Ruben Shugaryan, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs, heads of various departments of the Office of Government and Ministry of Foreign Affairs. A separate cultural program is envisaged for the spouse of the Prime Minister.
Several Heads of State, Government and Parliament from different countries will join the festive events at Auschwitz.
A gala dinner hosted by H.E. Alexander Kwasniewski, President of the Republic of Poland, will be delivered on January 26. The next day, on January 27, an international conference referred to as "Let My People Live" will be held at the premises of the Julius Slowatzki Theater in Krakow. At noon, the delegation will leave for Auswitz to attend the chief event dedicated to the 60th Anniversary of Auswitz Liberation. The same evening, all the guests and official delegations will be given an official reception on behalf of the President of Poland at the Castle of Radziwills of Balice.
In the framework of the celebrations, RA Prime Minister and the members of the Armenian delegation will visit the places of interest of Krakow. They will also have contacts with the Armenian community of Poland followed by a meeting with Cardinal Frantiszek Makcharski, Archbishop of Krakow.