Today a consultative meeting has been held at the Office of RA Prime Minister to discuss Yerevan City's Chief Development Plan. The meeting was attended by RA ministers of urban development, nature protection, the deputy minister for the coordination of territorial administration and infrastructure operations, the mayor of Yerevan, the head of the State committee for immovable property cadastre under the government of the Republic of Armenia, the head of the department for the management of emergency situations, the executive director of "Yerevan Nakhagits" CJSC, senior officials from the Office of RA Government.
Mayor of Yerevan Yervand Zakharyan, chairman of the inter-agency commission on coordination of activities for the design of the new concept for Yerevan's chief development plan, reported that the concept had been designed in accordance with RA Government Decree No. 692 of October 30, 2000 and in full compliance with the recommendations issued at the consultative meeting held at Prime Minister's Office on March 17, 2004. According to the Mayor of Yerevan, the concept had been subjected to in-depth discussions over the past few months which concluded with the approval of the November 19, 2004 meeting of the inter-agency commission. In introducing the key points of the concept, Mr. Gurgen Mousheghyan, executive director of "Yerevan Nakhagits" CJSC, and Vardan Bostanjyan, expert in economic affairs, mentioned that thereby the chief plan was defined as an interim urban development instrument implying phased solutions supported by appropriate social and economic framework. According to the speakers, the concept provided for the rehabilitation of municipal infrastructure, stabilization of the overall situation at the level of minimum material security, reconstruction, modernization and optimization of the systems of municipal economy with a shift over to sustained development. In terms of economic development, a special focus will be placed upon industry (especially high-technologies and other research-intensive fields, the manufacture of building materials), construction, communication, tourism, as well as the financial and banking sectors and such other fields as require qualified workforce in conformity with the line strategy laid down at the national level. It was also emphasized that social security will be in the foreground of the priorities set for Yerevan