Arayik Harutyunyan takes part in redemption ceremony of postcard with a stamp "Great Armenians: 125th birth anniversary of Yervand Kochar"
Arayik Harutyunyan, Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister, chairman of the jubilee committee for preparing the 125th birth anniversary of artist-sculptor, People's Artist of the USSR Yervand Kochar, participated in the redemption ceremony of postcard with a stamp "Great Armenians: 125th birth anniversary of Yervand Kochar".
The event took place in Yervand Kochar Museum. Before the redemption ceremony, Arayik Harutyunyan congratulated everyone on the occasion of the beginning of Yervand Kochar's jubilee year and noted: "You know that a governmental commission has been created. We have worked quite efficiently and intensively to make the year full of events and celebrate the 125th anniversary properly. Stamp redemption is one of the main events. I am happy that as part of different jubilee anniversaries this year, we are also redeeming Yervand Kochar's 125-year jubilee stamp.
Yesterday I had the opportunity to say at the Parajanov Museum that a stamp is an opportunity to talk to strangers, to deliver the messages you want. And we are now delivering a very important message with this stamp to the farthest corners of the world, because the stamp is affixed to an envelope and reaches all continents. In all those continents, we are saying with this message that we had such a famous compatriot and we are bringing his art and work to all corners of the world through this stamp."
The stamps were redeemed by Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan, First Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry Gevorg Mantashyan, Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Alfred Kocharyan, Deputy Executive Director of HayPost Company Arman Abrahamyan, President of the Armenian Association of Philatelists Hovik Musayelyan, Director of the Yervand Kochar Museum Karine Kochar.
The famous Armenian artist, sculptor, People's Artist of the ASSR and USSR Yervand Kochar is depicted on the 380 AMD face value stamp. Yervand Kochar's sculptures "Melancholy", "David of Sassoun" and "Head Sculpture", as well as the inscription "Armenian artist, sculptor" in Armenian and English are depicted on the postcard. Yervand Kochar's "The Scourge of War", "Self-Portrait" pictures are also depicted on the postcard, as well as the "125th anniversary" note in Armenian and English. The postcard, designed by Davit Dovlatyan, was printed in 10,000 copies at the Cartor printing house in France.