Arayik Harutyunyan receives Olivier Decottignies
Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan received Ambassador of France to Armenia Olivier Decottignies.
The interlocutors discussed a wide range of issues related to Armenia-France multi-sectoral cooperation, including joint projects in the fields of economy, infrastructure, defense and humanitarian sphere.
The parties emphasized the organization of bilateral high-level mutual visits. Arayik Harutyunyan emphasized the fact of the unique relations between the two countries, adding that the Armenian government is interested in the development and expansion of cooperation in various fields.
The parties referred to the joint projects between Armenia and France in the field of economy. Issues related to the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the world-famous Armenian chansonnier Charles Aznavour, as well as the preparations for the Francophonie Games to be held in Yerevan in 2027 were discussed.