The government allocates more than 1 billion AMD for the implementation of regular subsidy programs
The regular Cabinet meeting took place today, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan.
The Government will allocate 1 billion 12 million AMD to the staffs of governors to finance 21 subsidy programs of 16 communities. As noted by Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Gnel Sanosyan, 55.7 million AMD will be allocated for 1 project of Ararat region, 140 million AMD for 3 projects of Armavir region, 206 million AMD for 5 projects of Gegharkunik region, 322 million AMD for 8 projects of Lori region, 16 million AMD for 1 project of Kotayk region, 119 million AMD for 1 project in Shirak region, 152 million AMD for 2 projects in Syunik region. "After making this decision, the total co-financed subsidy programs by the Government will amount to 7.7 billion AMD so far this year," the minister said.
The Government approved the proposal to sign the loan agreement between the Republic of Armenia and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development "North-South Road Corridor (Sisian-Kajaran Southern Section)". The investment program of the 60 km new road section (including the Bargushat tunnel) of the 4th section of the North-South road corridor Sisian-Kajaran, which is considered a priority for the Republic of Armenia, is planned to be implemented according to three sub-sections. The southern subsection is planned to be implemented with EBRD and EIB co-financing. Within the framework of the agreement, a 24.25 km long asphalt-concrete road will be built, which will make it possible to shorten the length of the Sisian-Qajaran road section. The project is planned to be completed by November 2032.
The Government approved the bill "On Amendments to the Law on Medical Care and Services of the Population". As a result of the adoption of the project, it is expected that healthcare workers will be included in the courses that require particular importance, are considered relevant for the given period, and meet the health needs, will acquire professional knowledge and skills. Taking into account external challenges, as well as emerging cultures, it is necessary to make certain courses mandatory for health workers, ensuring a high level of their training in various situations.