On the occasion of Citizen's Day, various cultural events, exhibitions, discussion-speeches were held
According to the Law of the Republic of Armenia "On Holidays and Memorial Days", the last Saturday of April is celebrated as Citizen's Day. According to the symbolism of the Day, various cultural events, exhibitions, discussion-speeches were held in the regions of the Republic of Armenia and in the administrative regions of the city of Yerevan.
Series of lectures themed "Motherland is the state, if you love your motherland, strengthen your state" were held in 73 communities and settlements of the regions of Armenia, as well as in 85 platforms formed in 12 administrative districts of Yerevan.
The main goal of the meetings organized in this format is to strengthen civic values in the thinking of young people, as well as to value and revalue the concepts of independence, sovereignty, statehood, citizenship and civil society, to develop responsible and caring behavior towards the state, while also listening to the point of view of young people.
As part of the Citizen's Day, cultural events in the "street-art" format took place in Yerevan, Gyumri, Vanadzor and Gavar, the youth capital of Armenia in 2024, with the participation of local and invited groups.
The creative groups of the youth capitals of previous years, including those from Hrazdan and Charenatsavan, also took part in the cultural events in Gavar. During the day, the project works under the title "Motherland is the State" were published on the social platforms or websites of public schools, which the students carried out by exploring their places of residence, history, traditions, and culture. Educational projects prepared by schoolchildren were presented in videos that were published in #Homeland
#CitizenDay2024 tags.