An extraordinary session of the Council on National Minorities held under the leadership of Arayik Harutyunyan
An extraordinary session of the Council on National Minorities was held today under the leadership of the Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan.
The discussion of topics covered during the previous session continued. In particular, as a result of the discussions, the members of the council approved the changes made in the working order of the council. The issue of organizing an event with the money allocated from the state budget to the NGOs of national minorities for joint projects was discussed. The Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister instructed to present proposals regarding the holding of the event during the next session, which will be aimed at making it more interesting and effective.
Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures, Council Member Vache Terteryan reported on financial resources allocated from the state budget to the communities of national minorities in 2024 and the socio-economic programs neing implemented. In particular, it was noted that the communities that did not participate in the community enlargement program have already participated in the subsidy programs since 2021. In 2021, 6 programs were implemented, in 2022 - 7 programs, in 2023 - 9 programs, in 2024 - 8 programs were submitted. It was emphasized that as a result of making a change in the "Financial Equalization" law, in the 2024 state budget, a subsidy of 50 million AMD was fixed for all these communities that did not participate in the enlargement and have a small population. It was noted that in addition to the programs planned for 2024, there are 3 more major programs, the preparatory works of which have started. Accordingly, design works are being carried out for the construction works of the 3 km road section providing communication with the Ferik Yezidi community of Armavir region and other communities of the region, the cost of which will be around 150 million AMD, for the major repair of the inter-community road in the Otevan settlement of Metsadzor community of Aragatsotn region, the cost of which will be around 100 million AMD, and for gas supply works of Shamiram community, the cost of which will be around 400 million AMD. In general, about 1.8 billion AMD of projects were implemented in 2021-2024, of which 914 million were state budget co-financing, 585 million were community co-financing, other funds were also involved.
Arayik Harutyunyan emphasized the regular presentation of such reports, which summarize the programs implemented in the communities with national minorities and settlements in the enlarged communities with national minorities.
Other issues raised by the council members were also discussed during the session. Arayik Harutyunyan suggested that if there are urgent issues, they should be submitted to the relevant department, and at the next sessions, they will be included in the agenda and discussed in the order of priority.