Your Excellencies Ambassadors,
Dear representatives of Aznavour's family,
Today, at the residence of the President of the Republic of Armenia, we have consolidated around the great Armenian, Charles Aznavour (aka Vaghinag Aznavourian), whose 100th anniversary will be celebrated not only in his two homelands, France and Armenia, but also worldwide.
Born in the Saint-Germain-des-Prés district of Paris, in the family of Armenian immigrants Misha and Knar Aznavouryans, the legend of chanson served his two homelands, France and Armenia, equally and with great dedication, becoming a permanent link bridging our two countries. Charles Aznavour always said: "I am one hundred percent French and one hundred percent Armenian." We can add: He was also one hundred percent a citizen of the world.
Only great personalities can be considered world citizens, those who have the ability to create world values.
With his venerable merit, Aznavour has long been ranked among world-famous artists. It is no coincidence that in different years, "CNN" and "Times" declared Aznavour "Artist of the Century", France declared "Father of French Song", and UNESCO declared him "Ambassador of Goodwill".
If we try to think of the path of our great compatriot, it can turn into a wonderful film, bright and full of love, humanity and hard work.
His venerable image, I am sure, has become an example for people living in different corners of the world, who have tried to be like the heroes of Aznavour's songs or films.
For us, Armenians, he is also the best example of loving the Motherland and serving with dedication.
Dear friends, we can talk for a long time about our Great compatriot, which we are going to do more solemnly during this whole year.
Today we will announce the start of jubilee events, within the framework of which many events will be held in Armenia and abroad in different countries of the world: concerts, film screenings, exhibitions, which will once again present Charles Aznavour to the world. These measures will continue until 2025.
Dear guests and dear attendees, I would like to inform you that the jubilee events are being carried out by the Government of the Republic of Armenia, jointly with the French Government and the Aznavour Foundation.
And today the Aznavour Foundation will present to all of us the schedule of events for the jubilee year.
I wish everyone a nice evening."