Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan meets with our compatriots forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh who have settled in the regions of Armenia
Today, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Tigan Khachatryan, a discussion was held regarding the housing affordability program for people forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh, with the participation of a number of our compatriots who were forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh and settled in the regions of the Republic of Armenia. Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures Gnel Sanosyan, Deputy Ministers of Labor and Social Affairs Anna Zhamakochyan and Davit Khachatryan, Head of Migration and Citizenship Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs Armen Ghazaryan, governors and others also participated in the meeting.
At the beginning of the meeting, Tigran Khachatryan presented some details of the housing affordability program to the participants, noting that the Government will continue the support aimed at compensating the living expenses of our compatriots forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh in various formats.
The meeting continued in a question-and-answer format aimed at considering the opinions and proposals of the people forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh regarding the programs aimed at ensuring stable living conditions.