The components of the state support program for the employment of people forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh were presented
Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Ruben Sargsyan and press secretary of the Minister Zaruhi Manucharyan presented from the "Humanitarian Center" of the Government details about the state support program for providing employment for compatriots forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh.
Zaruhi Manucharyan, referring to the state employment support program, stated that it has three components. the first component: vocational training and work, the second component: paid work experience and work and the third component: the above two components together and work.
Ruben Sargsyan presented details of these components. For the first component, 50,000 AMD training fee compensation and 50,000 AMD scholarship are planned. The duration of training can last up to 6 months, after which an employment contract is signed for a period of at least three months, during which the state reimburses the employer up to 50 thousand AMD of income tax. The duration of the work experience acquisition component is up to 3 months. During each month, the state transfers 165,000 AMD of wages to the employer, including taxes. After that, the state reimburses up to 50 thousand AMD of income tax for another three months. In this case, the duration of the minimum employment contract is at least 6 months. The third component is the combination of the first and second components: vocational training, work experience and tax compensation are available. In the same way, for up to 6 months of training, both the scholarship and the training fee, and the three-month internship fee and tax reimbursement will be paid.
The deputy minister noted that in order to apply for the programs, it is necessary for the citizen to be forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh and be unemployed for the last three months. More than 1000 people were interested in the program. A contract was signed with 133 people.
Ruben Sargsyan also noted that in addition to this state support program, a separate service is provided to job seekers through 49 regional offices of the Unified Social Service operating throughout the Republic of Armenia. All compatriots looking for a job can apply, receive on-the-spot counseling and be directed according to the programs. According to the deputy minister, 1,618 people have already been employed without the use of the above-mentioned components.
Zaruhi Manucharyan informed that another employment program is being implemented by the Ministry of Economy, within the framework of which the businessmen in the field of processing industry who will hire persons forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh and citizens of the Republic of Armenia will be encouraged. According to the minister's press secretary, in order to become a beneficiary of the program, one must access the SRC electronic reporting system and fill out application N282 in the "Reports" section in order to check his compliance with the program.