Employment provision and social support programs for forcibly displaced persons from Nagorno-Karabakh continue
Deputy Minister of Economy Rafael Gevorgyan and Press Secretary of the Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Zaruhi Manucharyan presented from the "Humanitarian Center" of the Government details on employment provision and social support programs for persons forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh.
According to Rafael Gevorgyan, based on the discussions with persons who were forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh months ago, several directions regarding their employment have been outlined. Accordingly, by the decision of the Government last year, those employers in the field of processing industry, which will provide persons displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh with job, will receive some support. The essence of the support is that the employer in the manufacturing industry will be given a refund of the full amount of income tax paid for employees who are new to the industry and have worked there for a consecutive year. "There is a certain limit for one employee, namely 500,000 AMD per year. According to our calculations, this is enough for the employee to be paid up to AMD 250,000 and the employer to receive the appropriate compensation at the end of the year. The one-year term is chosen from the point of view that, in our opinion, it takes at least six months for an employee who does not work in the field to get sufficient knowledge and skills, and another six months for him to become part of the team," said Rafael Gevorgyan. The deputy minister added that work is being done to support small and medium businesses, and programs are being developed.
Rafael Gevorgyan also clarified the process of how employers in the manufacturing industry can participate in this program. Accordingly, they should become beneficiaries of the given program through the appropriate application to the State Revenue Committee together with the forcibly displaced employees from Nagorno Karabakh who applied to them for a job. The program will run until the end of 2026.
Zaruhi Manucharyan added that the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs also continues to work towards the solution of the issue of employment. Accordingly, the state employment support program consists of three components: the first component: vocational training and work, the second component: internship and work and the third component: the above two components together and work. All three assume certain amount of payment. During the training period, a scholarship in the amount of AMD 50,000 is provided and the tuition fee will be reimbursed up to AMD 50,000. In the case of internship, 165,000 AMD will be given to the employer for three months, which will include taxes, that is, the amount that the forcibly displaced person from Nagorno Karabakh will receive as a salary, after which compensation for additional taxes will be given. And if we are talking about the training, internship component, both the scholarship and the tuition fee, and the three-month internship amount and tax reimbursement will be paid. Zaruhi Manucharyan reminded that in order to use any component, it is necessary to apply to any territorial center of the Unified Social Service. For details, forcibly displaced people of Nagorno Karabakh can call the 114 hotline.
As for the social support programs, Zaruhi Manucharyan informed that this week 40,000+10,000 AMD for rent and utility bills were paid to 96,821 compatriots for the month of January. She emphasized that the amounts not yet received for the previous months will also be transferred. 112,765 persons have received one-time assistance of 100,000 AMD, 108,857 have received assistance of 40,000+10,000 AMD for the month of October, 87,568 for the month of November, and 93,788 for the month of December. The program will last six months. As for the 50,000 + 50,000 AMD support provided for primary consumption expenses, payment was made to 77,409 persons in November, and to 83,601 persons in December. Regarding pensions, it was informed that this week payment and pension appointment was made to 22 164 compatriots. Pensioners of Nagorno-Karabakh are scheduled to be paid according to a clear schedule, until the given 6th working day of each month. Appointment and payment of maternity allowance, one-time child birth allowance and child care benefit for children under 2 years of age, the number of which is 1131, were also implemented.
At the end, Zaruhi Manucharyan informed that from now on through the platform, by entering the name, surname and identity document data, it is possible to see for which months the payment was made, on which date, and in which banks the money is available.