Wednesday, 7 February 2024
Arayik Harutyunyan chairs consultation on the existing problems in the field of information freedom and the steps to solve them
A consultation was held under the leadership of the Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister, Arayik Harutyunyan, with the participation of representatives of various state bodies and non-governmental organizations operating in the field of mass media.
Ashot Melikyan, Chairman of Committee to Protect Freedom of Expression, presented the 2023 report on the state of freedom of speech in Armenia and violations of the rights of journalists and mass media. In this context, the problems presented in the report, the challenges in the field of freedom of information, the process of providing information defined by law and the existing regulations were discussed.
The participants of the consultation exchanged ideas on the steps to solve the problems, various observations and recommendations were presented.
Effective cooperation and dialogue between state bodies and organizations operating in the field of media was highlighted for resolving the problems in the field.