Compatriots of Nagorno Karabakh should have a temporary protection certificate along with their passport when traveling
The "Humanitarian Center" of the government has resumed its work. Every Friday at 4:00 p.m., programs and support measures for the realization of rights to social support, educational, health and a number of other fields for compatriots forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh will be presented.
Armen Ghazaryan, head of the Migration and Citizenship Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, and Zaruhi Manucharyan, press secretary of the Minister of Labor and Social Affairs, presented details on the measures being implemented.
According to Armen Ghazaryan, compatriots of Nagorno-Karabakh who received temporary protection status since January 28 must have a temporary protection certificate along with their passport when traveling. "The certificate of temporary protection means that the given person benefits from international protection. that is, under no circumstances can he be surrendered, extradited or in any way forcibly transferred to the territory of a specific country, in this case, Azerbaijan. This aims to apply an additional protection measure to our compatriots forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh during travel. The certificate of temporary protection is provided by the passport services at the same time when registering the given person," the head of the Migration and Citizenship Service noted, adding that not only the persons who physically emigrated from Nagorno Karabakh in 2023, but also the persons abroad who at the moment have no real chance to return, were also taken into temporary protection. Persons living abroad can apply for the certificate at Armenian diplomatic missions and consular institutions. Armen Ghazaryan informed that the temporary protection certificate is valid for a period of one year, it will be extended in parallel with the extension of the validity of the government's decision, and it should be used for both adults and minors. Armen Ghazaryan emphasized that this certificate should be obtained by all the persons who were taken under temporary protection. The Government's decision on the granting of temporary protection specifies the groups that have been taken into temporary protection. These are persons registered in the population register of Nagorno-Karabakh, persons whose last registry was in the population register of Nagorno-Karabakh and persons who have no registries, but were deported in 2023 and the fact of deportation was recorded. Persons with citizenship of a third country, including citizens of the Republic of Armenia, are an exception to these groups.
The head of the Migration and Citizenship Service presented that as of January 25, 42,809 applications for temporary protection certificates were received. The number of people forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh in the state population register has come close to 50,000, the number of applications for citizenship of the Republic of Armenia is about 900.
Zaruhi Manucharyan presented information on social support programs. 100,000 AMD one-time support, 40,000+10,000 AMD support and 50+50 support programs are in progress. 112,649 people have already received the support of 100,000 AMD. There are individuals who have not yet received it and individual case studies are ongoing. Zaruhi Manucharyan urged that those who have not yet received the AMD 100,000 support should definitely check this fact through the platform, since other support programs are based on the fact whether a person has already received the 100,000 AMD support or not. For the 50+50 support program, it is necessary to submit an application through the platform, the deadline of which is January 31. 40 000 + 10 000 AMD support program should be applied through platform. This program is for six months and will continue till March.