Wednesday, 27 December 2023
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan meets with forcibly displaced people from Nagorno-Karabakh who have settled in Chambarak community
Today, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan had a meeting in Chambarak community with our compatriots who were forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh. Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Gnel Sanosyan and Governor of Gegharkunik Province Karen Sargsyan were also present at the meeting.
The Deputy Prime Minister welcomed the participants of the meeting and presented the support programs already implemented by the Government. Tigran Khachatryan made a special reference to the issue of housing affordability and expressed hope that the conditions that will be proposed in the near future in the Government's support programs will create greater opportunities both in terms of carrying out small agricultural activities adjacent to residential houses, and in terms of providing other conditions necessary for livelihood.
At the end of the meeting, the Deputy Prime Minister answered the questions of the forcibly displaced persons from Nagorno-Karabakh.