Tuesday, 26 December 2023
Details regarding the procedures for paying pensions and allowances to our compatriots who were forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh were presented
Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Davit Khachatryan and press secretary of the minister Zaruhi Manucharyan presented details about the procedures for paying pensions and allowances to our compatriots forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh during the briefing held at the "Humanitarian Center".
Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Davit Khachatryan, talking about the one-time birth allowance and child care allowance for children up to two years old, noted that the applications for these allowances are already being accepted, there are also dozens of approvals. According to the deputy minister, the allowance will be calculated starting from October 1, that is, it will be applied retroactively, the allowances accumulated for the period until December 31 will be received all at once.
Applications are accepted online through the platform. Applications will be submitted on exactly the same principle as citizens of the Republic of Armenia do. To fill out an application on this platform, beneficiaries must have their own page on the platform. That is, it will be necessary for them to register there by submitting their data and email address through a separate window.
Davit Khachatryan also reminded that on December 11, the process of accepting applications for the assignment of pensions to compatriots from Nagorno-Karabakh started. According to Davit Khachatryan, as of today, 15,639 applications have been approved: "The lists are being processed, and the pension payments of the latter will be made tomorrow. It is about 2.5 billion AMD. Tomorrow, more than 15,000 people will receive the pensions calculated from October 1 to December 31," said the deputy minister.
It was also noted that the pensions and allowances will be paid in the order and amount provided by the Armenian legislation.