Wednesday, 20 December 2023
Tigran Khachatryan receives UNICEF's Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan received Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia of the UNICEF Regina De Dominicis. Christine Weigand, representative of UNICEF in Armenia, was also present at the meeting.
Welcoming the guests, Deputy Prime Minister Khachatryan highly appreciated the role of the Fund in solving issues related to the protection of children's rights, improvement of their health and living conditions in Armenia. The Deputy Prime Minister particularly emphasized the importance of the inclusion of the humanitarian response to address the needs of forcibly displaced children from Nagorno Karabakh within the framework of the UNICEF 2021-2025 Action Plan.
Regina De Dominicis thanked for the warm welcome and highlighted the importance of continuing and expanding the interaction with the Government for properly assessing and addressing the needs of children.
During the conversation, a wide range of issues of mutual interest were also touched upon.