Your Excellency Mr. Lemogang Kwape,
Dear ladies and gentlemen ministers,
Dear participants of the event,
I welcome you to the Ministerial Meeting of Landlocked Developing Countries.
This event, jointly organized by the Republic of Armenia and the United Nations, is of great importance in terms of preparations for the 3rd UN Conference on Landlocked Developing Countries to be held in June 2024 in Kigali, the capital of Rwanda.
The issues of development of transport interconnections are of essential importance from the point of view of strengthening the economic stability of landlocked countries. As the speakers and participants of the meeting noted, for this purpose, primary attention should be paid to the creation of resilient infrastructure, deepening of regional integration through inclusive transport connectivity, as well as the transformation of global trade and connectivity through digital technologies.
The presentation of the positive experience of the participants in these directions and the exchange of ideas on innovative approaches were important in the context of the implementation of the Vienna Action Plan from the point of view of highlighting the existing problems in the direction of strengthening transport interconnections, which will significantly contribute to the development process of the new plan to be adopted in Kigali.
I am sure that the Ministerial Meeting was important for the discussion of the current state and prospects of cooperation between landlocked developing and transit countries, UN bodies and agencies, development structures and international financial structures. I sincerely hope that this dialogue contributed to the generation of new ideas and approaches for mutually beneficial cooperation, which will be reflected in the Yerevan Declaration.
Ladies and gentlemen,
Armenia greatly values the role of the Group of Landlocked Developing Countries in terms of promoting the priorities of the countries of our group within the UN framework. As a member of the group's bureau, Armenia is committed to strengthening cooperation within the group, raising the group's visibility at the United Nations, and raising awareness of systemic challenges facing our countries.
The UN Office for Least Developed, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States has a key role in coordinating the work of the UN system in supporting the countries in special situations. Armenia highly appreciates the efforts of the office in mobilizing the international community and development partners for technical and financial support for this purpose. I would like to reaffirm that Armenia attaches importance to strengthening the financial and human capacity of the office for the full implementation of its mandate.
Dear attendees,
Concluding my speech, I would like to thank the UN High Commissioner for Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States, UN Under Secretary-General Ms. Fatima, and the entire staff of the office for their cooperation and invaluable support in organizing the ministerial meeting.
Thanks to all the speakers for interesting reports and guiding the discussions. Armenia thanks the landlocked developing countries and all the participants of the event for accepting the invitation and showing active and substantive involvement.
Thank you."