Thursday, 30 November 2023
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan receives the delegation of the European Investment Bank
Today, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan received the delegation led by Lionel Rapaille, Director for Enlargement and Neighborhood of the European Investment Bank. Maciej Czura, Head of EIB Regional Representation for the South Caucasus, was also present at the meeting.
Welcoming the guests, the Deputy Prime Minister highly appreciated the scope of cooperation formed with the European Investment Bank and emphasized the implementation of continuous work towards its strengthening and expansion.
Tigran Khachatryan made a detailed reference to the current macroeconomic indicators and economic policy priorities.
The sides exchanged ideas on the possible tools of support necessary to ensure stable living conditions for the Armenian population displaced from Nagorno Karabakh in the long term, emphasizing the need for cooperation in these directions.
During the meeting, a number of issues of bilateral cooperation were also discussed, including cooperation in the directions of energy, transport, water supply, urban and infrastructure development.