The first session of the jubilee commission for the 100th anniversary of the birth of Sergei Parajanov was held
Chaired by Arayik Harutyunyan, Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister, Chairman of the Jubilee Committee for the 100th anniversary of People's Artist of the Armenian SSR, famous film director Sergei Parajanov, the first session of the above-mentioned commission was held today in the Government.
Arayik Harutyunyan, welcoming the participants of the session, emphasized the importance of organizing the anniversary of Sergei Parajanov at a proper level.
During the session of the commission, preparations for the jubilee events dedicated to the 100th birthday of the famous film director were discussed. Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Zhanna Andreasyan presented the list of the events, which includes more than 30 programs. The anniversary events will take place next year, will be launched in January 2024.
Within the framework of the anniversary, events are planned in the capital, regions and abroad, which include an international scientific conference, publication of a scientific monograph, film screenings, an educational and cultural journal dedicated to Sergei Parajanov, theater ballet, dance performances, photo exhibition, etc. Festive events will also be held on Sergei Parajanov's birthday, January 9, 2024. The participants exchanged ideas on a number of issues related to the schedule and formats of events, issues related to organizational work were discussed, and various proposals were presented.
Arayik Harutyunyan emphasized the interrelated and effective work between departments in the context of organizing the jubilee anniversary of Sergey Parajanov at the highest level.