Thursday, 23 November 2023
Arayik Harutyunyan receives the regional director of the Swiss Development and Cooperation Agency
Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan received the delegation led by Barbara Boeni Slaats, Regional Head of Cooperation South Caucasus at Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation.
At the meeting, reference was made to the humanitarian problems of our compatriots forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh and the programs implemented by the Armenian government in that direction.
Arayik Harutyunyan highly appreciated the support provided by Switzerland to the Armenian Government related to both the problems of the population of Nagorno-Karabakh and to the ongoing reforms implemented by the Government.
An agreement was reached to continue cooperation on the reform agenda, in particular, the Public Administration Reform (PAR) strategy.
The Chief of the Prime Minister’s Staff emphasized that the priority of participatory management of the PAR strategy is one of the important directions, as it will improve the involvement of civil society in decision-making.
B. Slaats noted that bilateral programs with the Armenian government are progressing successfully and they are ready to cooperate in the direction of other development programs in Armenia.