Wednesday, 22 November 2023
Arayik Harutyunyan receives EBRD Senior Political Counsellor Oleksandr Pavlyuk
Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan received Oleksandr Pavlyuk, Senior Political Adviser at the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD).
The interlocutors discussed the progress and prospects of cooperation between Armenia and the EBRD, as well as referred to regional political and security developments.
The Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister presented the "Crossroads of Peace" project, which, if implemented, will ensure stable peace in the region. In this context, the inviolability of the principles of sovereignty, jurisdiction, reciprocity and equality of Armenia was emphasized.
Arayik Harutyunyan, referring to the problems of forcibly displaced people from Nagorno Karabakh, emphasized the need to address humanitarian, quick rehabilitation and other needs of refugees with the possible toolkit of the EBRD.
The sides exchanged ideas on the preparations for the EBRD annual conference, as well as ongoing reforms of the Government of Armenia.