Tuesday, 21 November 2023
1837 forcibly displaced students from Nagorno-Karabakh are already involved in relevant or related educational programs of Armenian state universities
Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Davit Khachatryan, Chairman of the Higher Education and Science Committee Sargis Hayotsyan, and Press Secretary of the Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Zaruhi Manucharyan presented the process of support measures provided by the Government to our compatriots forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh during a briefing held at the "Humanitarian Center".
Davit Khachatryan referred to the package of bills "On Amendments to the Law on State Pensions", "On Amendments to the Law on State Benefits", which was adopted in the first reading. The purpose of the bills is to clarify the procedures for exercising the right to pension, maternity allowance (assigned to unemployed persons) of persons forcibly displaced from NK, by reserving the authority to define the specifics of these procedures to the Government.
According to the deputy minister, after the full package of bills is adopted, the relevant procedures will most likely be adopted at the next Cabinet meeting. After that, those forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh can apply, regain their right to receive a pension and receive the accumulated pensions for the months of October, November and December. For this, the beneficiaries have to submit applications for which an online platform is being developed. According to Davit Khachatryan, in order to submit applications, it is necessary for the beneficiaries to have an Armenian registration.
Zaruhi Manucharyan once again reminded that the 50,000 AMD support applications for the months of November and December are being accepted from November 17. "We have already received 63,769 applications within four days. The application process is the same as for other support programs. Two important observations: when submitting applications, unlike the previous platform, in this case you enter the platform or you can use the same procedure to enter the website of the Unified Social Service,, from where you can reach this window through online applications. Within the framework of this support program, another opportunity to receive non-cash is given to our compatriots aged 75, as well as those with disabilities of the first or second group. Those who do not have bank cards within the framework of this support program can get one, as the system offers the option of choosing a bank when filling out the application. In other words, in the section of bank selection, it is necessary to choose the preferred bank and the system will do the job automatically, free of charge," said Zaruhi Manucharyan.
The minister's press secretary also informed that another 4136 people received support within the framework of the AMD 100 thousand support program, as a result, this one-time monetary support has been provided to 108 336 people. 40+10 thousand AMD were paid to 99,820 people in October.
As the Chairman of Higher Education and Science Committee, Sargis Hayotsyan noted, 1,837 students forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh are already involved in relevant or related educational programs of Armenian state universities. According to him, the granting of scholarships will start after the process of identifying the received data.
It was also informed that currently the procedure for reimbursement of tuition fees of students studying in Armenian universities with the reimbursement of tuition fees by the government of Nagorno-Karabakh is in circulation.