Thursday, 16 November 2023
Arayik Harutyunyan receives the delegation headed by Zeina Mina, director of the International Francophonie Games Committee
Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan received the delegation led by Zeina Mina, director of the International Francophonie Games Committee.
Mrs. Mina first expressed her condolences regarding the death of Christian Ter-Stepanyan, the representative of the Republic of Armenia in the International Organization of Francophonie, which, according to her, was a great loss not only for Armenia, but also for the International Organization of Francophonie.
Zeina Mina thanked the Armenian government for submiting a bid to host the Francophonie Games 2027 in Armenia and congratulated our country on the occasion of active participation and winning medals in the International Francophonie Games held in Kinshasa this summer.
During the meeting, the parties discussed a number of issues related to Armenia's bid and hosting the Francophonie Games in Armenia. The members of the delegation presented their observations and recommendations regarding the places planned for the organization of the games and their conditions, noting that holding the 2027 games at a high level is also important from the perspective that they will be the jubilee games, the 10th. According to the initial assessment of the delegation, Armenia's infrastructure is quite developed, and various events held in Armenia in recent years, including the high level of the Francophonie summit in 2018, prove that the 2027 games will also be a big success.
Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan noted that the Government is committed to organizing the event in the best possible way and, if Armenia's bid is approved, every effort will be made in close cooperation with the International Francophonie Games Committee.