Wednesday, 15 November 2023
Arayik Harutyunyan attends at the event dedicated to the 4th anniversary of the Corruption Prevention Commission
Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan attended at the event dedicated to the 4th anniversary of the Corruption Prevention Commission.
The President of the Corruption Prevention Commission, Haykuhi Harutyunyan, summarized the commission's work and the programs implemented in the direction of corruption prevention.
In the context of the consistent fight against corruption, the government of Armenia emphasizes the effective activity and further institutional development of the Corruption Prevention Commission. As a result of the legislative reforms of 2019-2022, the scope of the Commission's powers and tools have been significantly expanded, continuously conforming to international standards.
The investigation of good conduct, ensuring the application of requirements of incompatibility, other restrictions, adoption of standard regulations of conduct, control of accounting and management, control of current financial activities of parties and a number of other functions are reserved to the Commission.