Tuesday, 14 November 2023
Our compatriots who were forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh will receive support in the amount of three times their monthly salary, for a period of up to 6 months, in case of filling a vacant position in regional medical institutions referred to by
Deputy Health Minister Artak Jumayan, Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Ruben Sargsyan and Press Secretary of the Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Zaruhi Manucharyan presented the measures of the Armenian government aimed at solving the humanitarian problems of people forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh during the briefing held at the "Humanitarian Center".
Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Ruben Sargsyan presented the programs implemented and planned in the field of employment. According to the deputy minister, as of the beginning of November, 2,384 people forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh have already signed a work contract. As of November 14, 3,490 forcibly displaced persons from Nagorno-Karabakh were registered as job seekers in 49 territorial centers of the Unified Social Service, of which 3,035 received the status of unemployed. 1336 of them were referred to various employers, of which 289 have already found a job. There are 10,445 vacancies in the office of the Unified Social Service. Citizens can familiarize themselves with the details in the "Find a job" section of the website or, where both the territorial distribution, salary amounts and other necessary information are presented.
The Deputy Minister also informed that the Ministry, together with the UNDP Armenia office, is launching a pilot program that plans to implement employment programs through private partners. The program has teaching, training and employment components. The range of beneficiaries of the program has been expanded, our compatriots forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh can also benefit from it.
Two more programs are under discussion, the beneficiaries of which are primarily those forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh. One of the programs refers to employment through learning, training or internship. Within the framework of the program, the state will participate in the compensation of education costs, scholarship or salary costs during the period of work experience, and later also the amount of taxes to the employer. The second program is more focused on self-employment. The program proposes to provide 2 million AMD for self-employed business projects planned in Yerevan, and 4 million AMD in the regions.
Ruben Sargsyan also noted that joint projects are planned with various international and local partners. As of now, the Ministry is developing the Employment Strategy, which plans new employment programs.
Deputy Minister of Health Artak Jumayan noted that 92 patients transferred from Nagorno-Karabakh to Armenia as a result of military operations and the explosion of the fuel depot are receiving treatment in various medical centers of the capital. The condition of 11 of them is serious, 3 are extremely serious. 19 patients continue their treatment abroad. Positive dynamics of health condition is observed among them.
Artak Jumayan informed that in recent weeks more than 150 medical patients have been discharged, but they continue to be under the ambulatory supervision of doctors. It was also noted that 150 children were born in families displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh.
As of now, 57,200 forcibly displaced compatriots from Nagorno-Karabakh have been registered in polyclinics and outpatient clinics.
According to the Deputy Minister of Health, 100 medical workers displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh started working in different medical centers. 676 medical workers were sent for professional development credits within the framework of the state order.
"In case of filling a vacant position in regional medical institutions under the reference of the Ministry of Health, in addition to the established salary, our compatriots will be provided with support in the amount of three times the monthly salary established by Article 1 of the Law on "Minimum Monthly Wage" for a period of up to 6 months," said the Deputy Minister.
To learn more, citizens can contact the Department of Personnel Management of the Ministry of Health or call 060 80 80 03 and additional numbers: 15-02, 03, 04, 05 and 07. The information is also available on the Ministry's official website ( and Facebook page.
Zaruhi Manucharyan, the press secretary of the Minister of Labor and Social Affairs, also provided clarifications on a number of questions related to social assistance programs, which are often asked by people forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh.