A simplified procedure for receiving pension will be established for forcibly displaced persons who have received temporary protected status
Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Davit Khachatryan, Deputy Minister of Health Artak Jumayan, Press Secretary of the Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Zaruhi Manucharyan presented from the "Humanitarian Center" the latest data on the Armenian government's plans to solve the humanitarian problems of people forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh.
Zaruhi Manucharyan referred to the decision made at the November 2 Cabinet meeting, according to which another allocation was made for the payment of the 100,000 AMD and 40+10 thousand AMD within the framework of providing social support.
Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Davit Khachatryan, detailing the government's decision, noted that 1 billion 370 million AMD funding will be allocated for these two programs. Payments have already been made to 100,820 people within the framework of one-time support program of 100,000 AMD. Davit Khachatryan noted that according to yesterday's decision of the government, funding will be allocated for another 4200 people, which will be paid in the coming days. As for the 40+10 thousand AMD program, according to Davit Khachatryan, 950 million AMD were allocated at yesterday's Cabinet meeting. The Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs also referred to the third program, which will be submitted to the Government for approval next week. This program is about allocating AMD 50,000 in November and December to cover the primary consumption expenses of forcibly displaced persons. This program also applies to all displaced persons, regardless of age or employment status. According to Davit Khachatryan, more details about the program will be presented at the next Cabinet meeting.
The Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs also spoke about the process of payment of pensions and allowances for persons forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh and noted that according to the decision made at the October 25 Cabinet meeting, forcibly displaced persons were granted a temporary protected status, which according to the current legislation, gives them certain pension and benefit guarantees. In other words, starting from October 25, forcibly displaced persons can apply for a pension to the regional center of the Unified Social Service. Davit Khachatryan emphasized. "However, we are currently working on some legal regulations, solutions, by which we aim to establish a simplified procedure for persons with temporary protected status". At the end, Davit Khachatryan added that for the appointment of a pension, it is mandatory to register at the addresses where the person lives.
Zaruhi Manucharyan reminded that in order to allocate money within the framework of social assistance programs to minors, it is necessary to enter the platform and by entering the name, surname and number of the identity document, follow the process of the application. Zaruhi Manucharyan emphasized that if it is indicated that the application is rejected, but the beneficiary of the program is the person filled in the application, then one should submit another application and be consistent in order to fill it completely.
Deputy Minister of Health Artak Jumayan, in his turn, presented that 113 patients who were forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh and injured in the explosion are currently receiving treatment in various medical institutions of the capital, 11 of them are in serious condition, 3 are in extremely serious condition, 19 patients are receiving treatment abroad, they all have positive dynamics of health condition. In recent weeks, more than 100 patients have been discharged, but remain under the supervision of doctors.
The Deputy Minister of Health also presented that 120 children were born during this period, 67 in Yerevan and 53 in the regions. According to him, more than 53,000 persons have already been registered in the primary health care centers and urged that all should be registered in the primary health care centers for easy solution of health care issues in the future. Artak Jumayan noted that the cooperation of the Ministry of Health with international partners regarding mobile teams continues, and more than 5,000 patients received first aid through mobile teams. Within the framework of the state order, 590 medical workers have already been trained by the Ministry of Health, more than 70 medical workers have been employed in various medical centers, currently there are vacancies of 273 senior medical workers and 59 paramedical workers in the regions.