Thursday, 2 November 2023
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan receives the delegation led by the regional director of the German Development Bank
Today, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan received the delegation led by the Regional Director for Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia of KfW German Development Bank, Veronica Garcia del Arco.
Viktor Richter, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany to Armenia, and Zara Chatinyan, representative of the German Development Bank (KfW) Armenian office, also participated in the meeting.
Attaching great importance to the continuous development of cooperation between Armenia and Germany, the Deputy Prime Minister specially emphasized the importance of major infrastructure projects being implemented in Armenia with the support of the German Development Bank.
During the meeting, the interlocutors referred to a wide range of issues of bilateral cooperation, including the works carried out in the fields of reservoir construction, irrigation systems and energy.