Wednesday, 4 October 2023
The platform on teacher vacancies will be launched on October 10
Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan and Prime Minister's Press Secretary Nazeli Baghdasaryan presented from the Government's "Humanitarian Center" the latest data on forcibly displaced people from Nagorno Karabakh, as well as the progress of the Government's support programs.
According to the data presented by Nazel Baghdasaryan, the number of forcibly displaced people from Nagorno Karabakh is 100,632. This number has not changed since the previous release. The number of registered persons has changed and is now 98,216. 59,300 applications were received by the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, indicating the primary needs. These applications are examined at the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, after which they are also examined at the "Humanitarian Center". 114 hotline received 29.500 calls. The most frequently asked questions are grouped and presented to the public. One of the frequently asked questions refers to what to do in the absence of documents, in response to which the Prime Minister's press secretary stated that the solution to this issue should be addressed to the Passport Departments of the Migration and Citizenship Service. As for the question, in case of having more than one bank card, to which card the one-time support of 100,000 AMD will be transferred, Nazeli Baghdasaryan stated that the money will be transferred to the card that has been used most often in the last 15 months. Regarding the question of how the transfer of 100,000 AMD of support will take place in the case of the mother's absence or bilaterally orphaned children, the press secretary of the Prime Minister noted that in that case the money will be transferred to the guardian's bank card account.
Nazeli Baghdasaryan also noted that 8,000 people have already been attached to primary health care centers. For this, one should apply to the outpatient clinic of the settlement. 324 people continue to receive treatment in medical institutions.
According to Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Zhanna Andreasyan, 6104 children are already attending school. The distribution by regions is as follows: Aragatsotn: 306, Ararat: 943, Armavir: 467, Gegharkunik: 294, Lori: 315, Kotayk: 1033, Shirak: 216, Syunik: 216, Vayots Dzor: 108, Tavush: 158, Yerevan: 2048. The children are also being provided with stationery and the issue of textbooks is being regulated.
The minister noted that the student support program is also starting. In connection with the issue of financing the education of students, a scholarship program has been launched and the amount of the scholarship will be determined in comparison with the tuition fee of the given profession.
According to Zhanna Andreasyan, data is also collected on students who are studying in Armenian universities and their funding used to be provided by their families, but now it is not possible to continue it.
In connection with providing jobs to teachers forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh, Zhanna Andreasyan stated that there are 1,790 vacancies, of which 1,450 are pedagogical vacancies. She emphasized that this information will be available electronically. It is planned to make the platform available from October 10, through which teachers will be able to see vacant positions and apply for work. The Ministry's hotline is 010599600.