Tuesday, 26 September 2023
More than 2,500 of the 19,000 forcibly displaced persons who entered Armenia from Nagorno-Karabakh provided with accommodation
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan, coordinator of the activities of the "Humanitarian Center" of the government of the Republic of Armenia, and Nazeli Baghdasaryan, the press secretary of the Prime Minister, presented the process of support to forcibly displaced persons from Nagorno Karabakh at today's press conference.
As noted by Tigran Khachatryan, 19 thousand forcibly displaced persons entered Armenia from Nagorno Karabakh. According to the Deputy Prime Minister, the working group had previously made an inventory of guesthouses and hotels in all regions of Armenia, where people can be accommodated upon the first application. "During these three days, we have already provided more than 2,500 people with accommodation. About a thousand of them are in various guesthouses and hotels in Syunik, 500 in Vayk, and about 500 in Gegharkunik region. And during these hours, the accommodation of people in various guesthouses and hotels of Tavush continues. We will continue to move forward in this way."
The Deputy Prime Minister also noted that the Armenian government has launched mechanisms to solve the humanitarian problems of persons forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh. He reminded that a special working group dealing with the humanitarian problems of Nagorno Karabakh was created by the decision of the Prime Minister in December last year, which was trying to solve various problems during the past nine months. "It's been three days since the scope of work of the working group has changed. You know that it is the third day that citizens are forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh, many people are moving to Armenia. It is necessary to meet these people, to find out their primary needs, accommodate and solve the most urgent issues by working 24 hours a day," said Tigran Khachatryan.