Monday, 25 September 2023
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan receives the delegation led by the head of the US Agency for International Development
Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Khachatryan today received the Administrator of the US Agency for International Development, Samantha Power, and the Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Europe and Eurasian Affairs, Yuri Kim. Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Gnel Sanosyan, Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Narek Mkrtchyan, Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan, Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan and other officials were also present at the meeting.
Welcoming the guests, the Deputy Prime Minister emphasized the key role of the USA in the process of strengthening Armenia's democracy.
"Unfortunately, the external security challenges in our region and the consequences arising from them threaten the making of democracy in Armenia irreversible. Despite this, our government is committed to the implementation of the adopted agenda, confident in that it can also ensure security and sovereignty", Tigran Khachatryan said.
The Deputy Prime Minister presented in detail the dire humanitarian situation in Nagorno Karabakh, the problems facing the forcibly displaced people from Nagorno Karabakh. Tigran Khachatryan presented to his American colleague the steps taken by the Armenian government in the direction of providing accommodation and essential goods to forcibly displaced persons.
Samantha Power emphasized the readiness of the US government, and USAID in particular, to assist in addressing the needs of people displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh. The head of the USAID noted that the support provided to Armenia has tripled in the recent period and at the same time expressed readiness to assist the government in managing the newly emerging problems.
The parties discussed the programs and priorities on which efforts will be focused in the near future.