Wednesday, 13 September 2023
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan receives the WB regional director
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received World Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus Rolande Pryce. Carolin Geginat, World Bank Country Manager for Armenia, and Ivana Duarte, Regional Director of the International Finance Corporation (IFC) for the South Caucasus, were also present at the meeting.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged ideas on the development of the new World Bank country partnership framework for 2024-2028. The projects implemented in Armenia with the WB and new directions of possible cooperation were discussed. The Deputy Prime Minister highlighted the importance of cooperation particularly in the fields of education, infrastructure development, capital market development, public administration reforms and digitization. The interlocutors also emphasized the importance of Armenia's involvement in major regional infrastructure projects.
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan also highlighted IFC's cooperation with the private sector of Armenia, emphasizing its importance in terms of introducing international best practices and best standards.