Tuesday, 12 September 2023
Yerevan Municipality receives the "Inspiring Reforms" award at the Open Government Partnership Global Summit
On September 6-7, the "Open Government Partnership" Global Summit was held in Tallinn, the capital of Estonia.
The summit brought together representatives from governments, local authorities, legislative bodies and partner organisations. The theme of the summit was transparent, accountable, participatory and innovative governance amid global challenges. Representatives of the Armenian government, local authorities, civil societies and international organizations participated in the summit.
Within the framework of the summit, the "Inspiring Reforms" award ceremony was also launched with ten different awards. Executive, local and legislative bodies from Africa and the Middle East, America, Europe, Asia-Pacific regions applied for the award.
Yerevan Municipality also participated in the award ceremony and was recognized as the winner among more than 100 local governments. Yerevan Municipality presented the "Green Seal-Green Deal" commitment under the action plan of the "Local Open Government Partnership 2023-2024".
It should be reminded that more than 75 countries and 104 local governments are members of the Open Government Partnership initiative. The Armenian government has been a member since 2011. Vanadzor, Gyumri, Armavir and Yerevan communities have joined the OGP Local initiative.