The regular session of the interdepartmental commission on road safety took place
Today, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan, the regular session of the interdepartmental commission for coordinating the improvement of the safety level of the roads of the Republic of Armenia took place.
The Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister A. Harutyunyan, representatives of the ministries of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, Health, Education, Science, Culture and Sports, Internal Affairs and other concerned departments and organizations participated in the session of the commission.
During the session, the current state of road traffic safety, accident statistics, the main reasons for their occurrence and measures aimed at preventing accidents were discussed.
At the end of the discussion, the Deputy Prime Minister emphasized the importance of the commission's work and noted that the meetings should be periodic.