Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan receives the regional director of the IMF
Today, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan received the delegation led by Jihad Azour, Director of the Middle East and Central Asia Department at the International Monetary Fund. The head of the IMF mission in Armenia Iva Petrova and the permanent representative of the IMF in Armenia Umang Rawat were also present at the meeting.
Welcoming the interlocutor, the Deputy Prime Minister presented the current economic developments and the medium-term forecasts based on them, emphasizing the continuity of the cooperation with the IMF for their implementation.
In this context, the sides emphasized the importance of the reserve program being implemented with the support of the IMF from the point of view of ensuring investment and export-oriented knowledge-based economic growth along with ensuring macroeconomic and fiscal stability. The interlocutors expressed satisfaction with the progress made in meeting the targets under the program.
During the meeting, the parties also addressed a wide range of issues related to bilateral cooperation, including the prospects of cooperation with state bodies involved in the process of developing fiscal and monetary policies.