Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan receives the Head of the EU delegation in Armenia Andrea Wiktorin
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan received the Head of the Delegation of the European Union, Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin, who is completing her diplomatic mission in the Republic of Armenia.
At the beginning of the meeting, the Deputy Prime Minister, highly appreciating the long-standing and effective cooperation with the European Union, thanked Andrea Wiktorin for her efforts to further develop and expand the cooperation with the European Union in a period full of challenges for Armenia.
Andrea Wiktorin, for her part, thanked for the kind words and effective cooperation formed during her tenure, stressing that active bilateral cooperation will continue to strengthen and develop.
During the meeting, the interlocutors specifically referred to the need for the development of irrigation infrastructure and effective management of water resources, the promotion of the green economic agenda, as well as other important directions of bilateral interest.