The Government defines the cases and procedure for returning the funds in the joint account to another account submitted to the tax authority
A regular Cabinet meeting took place today, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Mher Grigoryan.
The Government has established a procedure for regulating the system of transferring funds from a taxpayer's unified tax account to a bank account that is different from the one submitted to the tax authority. According to the substantiation, the relevant article of the law “On Amendments and Additions to the Tax Code of the Republic of Armenia” establishes that the return of money from a single account by transferring money to the taxpayer’s bank account is carried out by the treasury, and in cases established by the government of the Republic of Armenia, the transfer is made to another account provided by to the tax authority in accordance with the procedure established by the Government of the Republic of Armenia. Accordingly, it is proposed to define those cases when the return of money from a single account is carried out to another account other than the bank account submitted by the taxpayer to the tax authority.
The Government adopted a decision, according to which the sports complex located at the address Tsitsernakaberd highway 5 in Yerevan should be removed from privatization list and should be handed over to the Ministry of Educatio, Science, Culture and Sport. It will be thoroughly renovated and a training center for national teams will be created.
The Government has established the procedure for certification of Police officers. As a result, proper professional training will be ensured in the police, while increasing the salaries of police officers. In the framework of the certification, the general skills of the officers, the level of physical and fire readiness, and the professional knowledge will be checked. According to the results of the professional section of the testing, the officer's professional knowledge will be evaluated as "excellent", "good", "satisfactory" and "insufficient". In particular, "excellent" will be evaluated if 45-50 questions are answered correctly.
The Government adopted a decision to ensure the implementation of the "Maintenance of State Roads" and "Maintenance of Transport Facilities" measures of the "Road Network Improvement" project. As a result, work and service worth 4,033,172.2 thousand AMD will be carried out within the framework of "Maintenance of State Roads" measure, and work and service worth 261,269.6 thousand AMD will be carried out within the framework of the "Maintenance of Transport Facilities" measure.