Arayik Harutyunyan meets with international partners within the framework of Public Administration reforms
Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan met and presented to international partners the Strategic Communication and Participatory Management directions under his coordination of the Public Administration Reform Strategy.
In particular, the head of the delegation of the European Union to Armenia, Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin, the Ambassador of the United Kingdom to Armenia John Gallagher, USAID Armenia Mission Director John Allelo, the acting UN resident coordinator Niels Scott, the resident representative of the United Nations Development Program Natia Natsvlishvili, the deputy regional director of the Swiss Cooperation Office Werner Thut, head of the Armenian program of the French Development Agency Lise Enezyan, and other international partners participated in the meeting.
The Chief of the Prime Minister's Staff noted that the goal of the Government is to give a new impetus to the Public Administration reforms, which are also carried out in effective cooperation with international partners. Arayik Harutyunyan noted that the existing gaps and problems in the fields of strategic communication and participatory management were highlighted: the next steps will be aimed at clarifying their solutions. The Chief Staff of the Prime Minister attached special importance to the development of a unified information policy of the state administration system and raising the level of public awareness of the implemented reforms.
Head of the European Union Delegation to RA, Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin and other international partners expressed their support for the effective implementation of Public Administration reforms, including strategic communication and participatory management reforms. Mrs. Wiktorin emphasized that the European Union will continue close cooperation with the Armenian government aimed at improving the efficiency of public administration, increasing the level of public communication and solving the problems in the above-mentioned directions.