The Government will allocate 382 million AMD for the repair works of interstate, republican roads
A regular Cabinet meeting took place today, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan.
In order to ensure the implementation of the "Medium repair of interstate and republican roads" measure, the Government has adopted a relevant decision. For that purpose, the Executive will allocate 382 million AMD.
As noted by Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Gnel Sanosyan, the money is planned to be allocated for several projects, mostly those partially implemented last year. In particular, 135 million AMD are planned to be allocated for the following three projects: to complete the works of the road repair works from Goris to Tegh village in Syunik Province, Arteni-Aragatsavan-Tlik settlements of the Isahakyan-Gyumri road and from the M2 road to Jermuk.
Gnel Sanosyan also noted that the medium repair works started in 2018. Restoration of the worn upper layer of the road surface, repair of the road, artificial structures, as well as ensuring the initial quality indicators provided by the construction norms are being carried out. According to the Minister, as a result of the completed works, the operational period of the road section is preserved for about 5-7 years.
The Government has approved the bill on amendments and changes to the “Law on Police Service". With the adoption of the bill, it is expected to promptly solve the issue of staffing the criminal police with the personnel with the necessary professional skills, until the introduction of the basic and continuing education system. Minister of Internal Affairs Vahe Ghazaryan noted that the bills propose to create the necessary prerequisites for the significant improvement of the professional commitment of the Criminal Police personnel and the attractiveness of the service as one of the 4 pillars of the Police. The bills stipulate that only persons who have received the preliminary professional education of a criminal police officer at the educational institution of the Authorized Body can be appointed to the post of criminal police officer.
The bills on amendments and additions to the laws "On medical care and service of the population", "On military service and the status of servicemen" and other related laws were approved by the Executive. With the adoption of the bills, it is planned to introduce a system of individual licensing of medical workers in Armenia, which in turn will serve as a basis for them to engage in independent professional activities. As a result of the introduction of the individual license system, it is expected to increase the quality of medical care and service, to exclude the dependence of the specialist on the medical institution, to enable the patient to exercise his right to choose the doctor independently, in case of a mistake made by the doctor, to limit the latter's activity by depriving him of his license, while clinical residents and the persons studying in institutions providing military medical post-graduate education will be given the right to provide a certain amount of medical care and service under the supervision of a doctor, being paid for it.
The Government has confirmed the results of the election of Sara Nalbandyan as the rector of the Yerevan State Institute of Theater and Cinema.